Calhoun v. Ala. Dep't of Corr.
[…] McCOOL, Judge, concurring specially.

Clearly, Calhoun's petition for a writ of certiorari was filed beyond the one-year limitations period set forth in § 14-15-4(i), Ala. Code 1975; thus, the Montgomery Circuit Court did not err in dismissing Calhoun's petition. However, I write specially to invite the Alabama Supreme Court to clarify whether this Court has jurisdiction to review a circuit court's dismissal of a petition for a writ of certiorari challenging a prison disciplinary proceeding in light of the enactment in 2013 of the Alabama Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, § 14-15-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the APLRA"), and the Alabama Supreme Court's subsequent decision in Ex parte Cook, 202 So.3d 316 (Ala. 2016).

Section 12-3-9, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth this Court's appellate jurisdiction:

"The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases."