Calhoun-El v. State
[…] State, 284 Md. 132, [150-51,] 395 A.2d 464 (1978), cited in Holmes v. State, 401 Md. 429, [441,] 932 A.2d 698 (2007) (Observing that []the presumption of waiver had been overcome when Appellant showed that he ["]was not aware that his counsel might have been ineffective["]).


* * *

A motion to reopen in these circumstances is precisely what the legislature had in mind when it created the reopening provision found in Criminal Procedure Article §7-104. As enacted, Criminal Procedure Article §7-104 reads: "The court may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice."

At the same time Calhoun-El filed the November 2018 AFLA, he also filed with the circuit court a "Request for Waiver of Prepaid Costs (Md. Rule 1-325)," i.e, Form CC-DC-089 (Rev. 08/2015).