Calhoun-El v. State
[…] Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 7-201(a). Pursuant to CJP § 7-201(b), however, indigent plaintiffs or appellants are granted a statutory right to obtain a waiver of the prepayment of filing fees upon filing a petition explaining an inability to pay due to indigency. CJP § 7-201(b) states:


Waiver of fees

(b) The circuit court shall pass an order waiving the payment in advance if:

(1) Upon petition for waiver, it is satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment; and

(2) The petitioner's attorney, if any, certifies that the suit, appeal, or writ is meritorious.

The waiver of filing fees is also addressed in Maryland Rules 1-325 ("Waiver of Costs Due to Indigence -- Generally") and 1-325.1 ("Waiver of Prepaid Appellate Costs in Civil Actions"). For purposes of the instant appeal, we note the pertinent sections of Rules 1-325 and 1-325.1 provide: