Watson v. LLP Mortg., LTD (In re Watson)
[…] D.V.I. April 1, 1990 Standing Order: Dkt. No. 10 at 26; see also George, 2004 WL 169828, at *2.

Other bankruptcy statutes are significant to the structure of the bankruptcy system, both nationwide and in the Virgin Islands. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 155, "[a] bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district other than the judicial district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed upon the approval of the judicial council of each of the circuits involved." Id. § 155(a). Separately, 28 U.S.C. § 332 authorizes the judicial council of each circuit to "make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit." 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1).

Consistent with these authorities, the Chief Judge of the Third Circuit issues "Designation[s] of a Bankruptcy Judge for Service in Another District within the Circuit," renewable annually, which temporarily assign a bankruptcy judge to sit in the Virgin Islands.