Watson v. LLP Mortg., LTD (In re Watson)
[…] As the Third Circuit in In re Jaritz holds, the authority to temporarily assign bankruptcy judges in the Virgin Islands arises from both 28 U.S.C. § 155(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 332(d). In re Jaritz, 151 F.3d at 97-103.

Finally, the Court rejects the Watsons' argument that 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(4) precludes the temporary transfer of bankruptcy judges to the Virgin Islands. (Dkt. No. 9 at 25). Here, too, In re Jaritz forecloses that argument.

Section 152(a)(4) provides:

The judges of the district courts for the territories shall serve as the bankruptcy judges for such courts. The United States court of appeals for the circuit within which such a territorial district court is located may appoint bankruptcy judges under this chapter for such district if authorized to do so by the Congress of the United States under this section.
28 U.S.C. § 28(a)(4). The Watsons contend that the Third Circuit cannot appoint bankruptcy judges to serve in the territories under this statute in the absence of Congressional authorization— which does not exist. (Dkt. No. 9 at 25).