Watson v. LLP Mortg., LTD (In re Watson)
[…] In re Jaritz, 151 F.3d at 97. In In re Jaritz, the Third Circuit Judicial Council temporarily assigned a retired bankruptcy judge from the Western District of Pennsylvania to the Virgin Islands to meet the need there for the services of a bankruptcy judge. The In re Jaritz case was referred to that judge pursuant to the District Court's Standing Order of Reference. The Bankruptcy Judge entered a sanctions order against a creditor and his attorney, who appealed that order to the District Court. Because the District Court on appeal read the term "judicial district" in 28 U.S.C. § 155's provision that "[a] bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district," as authorizing temporary transfer of bankruptcy judges only to Article III district courts, the Court ruled that the bankruptcy judge lacked authority to sit in the Article IV District Court of the Virgin Islands.