Watson v. LLP Mortg., LTD (In re Watson)
[…] Pursuant to this authority, on April 1, 1990, the District Court of the Virgin Islands issued a Standing Order which provides, in part, that all cases under Title 11, all proceedings arising under Title 11 or arising in or relating to a case under Title 11, "shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." D.V.I. April 1, 1990 Standing Order: Dkt. No. 10 at 26; see also George, 2004 WL 169828, at *2.

Other bankruptcy statutes are significant to the structure of the bankruptcy system, both nationwide and in the Virgin Islands. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 155, "[a] bankruptcy judge may be transferred to serve temporarily as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district other than the judicial district for which such bankruptcy judge was appointed upon the approval of the judicial council of each of the circuits involved." Id. § 155(a). Separately, 28 U.S.C. § 332 authorizes the judicial council of each circuit to "make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit." 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1).