Caldwell v. State
[…] State, 316 Md. 315, 324 (1989))).

Unlike a statutory crime, a conspiracy is "a 'common law crime' that 'arrived in our then proprietary colony as part of the unseen cargo of the Ark and the Dove.'" Savage v. State, 212 Md. App. 1, 12 (2013) (quoting Rudder v. State, 181 Md. App. 426, 432, 956 A.2d 791 (2008)). Indeed, the crime of conspiracy exists under the common law and applies under Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. MD. CONST., art. V ("[T]he inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England."). We inherit the common law from England, subject to legislative alterations, as well as our holdings, the emanations from both form a penumbra which accommodates changed circumstances. See Danforth v.