Caldwell v. State
[…] Section 6-103(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article and Rule 4-271(a) establish a 180-day time period within which criminal cases in circuit court must be tried. In State v. Hicks, the Court of Appeals held that the time period is "mandatory," such that, absent good cause to justify a postponement, "dismissal of the criminal charges is the appropriate sanction where the State fails to bring the case to trial within the [ ] period prescribed by the rule." 285 Md. 310, 318 (1979). The "Hicks date" is the date on which the 180-day period expires.

Section 6-103(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides that a criminal defendant's "trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of" (i) "the appearance of [the defendant's] counsel" or (ii) "the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court." Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc. § 6-103(a)(1)-(2) (Repl. 2018).