Caldwell v. Olshan Foundation Repair Co.
[…] As such, Plaintiffs shall not recover damages for personal injury arising out of the breach of contract claim.

Punitive Damages

Plaintiffs seek actual and punitive damages against Olshan. Plaintiffs concede to Olshan's argument that KRS 411.184(4) serves as a bar to punitive damage recovery in breach of contract cases and clarify that they are not seeking punitive damages based on the alleged breach of contract. Plaintiffs only seek punitive damages based on Olshan's alleged negligence.

Pursuant to KRS 411.184(2), punitive damages are available if a plaintiff proves "by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." Id. In addition, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that notwithstanding the statute, punitive damages are also available to a plaintiff if gross negligence is shown. Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998); see also Turner v. Werner Enterprises, 442 F.Supp.2d 384, 385 (E.D.Ky. 2006).