Caldwell v. Nottoway Cnty.
[…] (cleaned up)). Therefore, all references herein are to the Virginia Code provisions active at the time of Defendants' alleged unlawful conduct.

General registrars may appoint assistant registrars-also referred to as deputy registrars-to assist them with their duties. Mr. Ger aide W. Morgan, Mr. Arthur D. Roane, Ms. Laverne B. Adams, Op. No. 14-046, 2014 WL 5406303, at *1 (Va. A.G. Oct 1, 2014); see Va. Code § 24.2-112. General registrars also have the authority to remove a deputy registrar who fails to discharge her duties. Va. Code § 24.2-112. However, local electoral boards “determine the number of deputy registrars to serve in the office of the general registrar, including any to serve full-time.” Id. Local electoral boards also set the terms for deputy registrars to serve, but such terms cannot exceed the general registrar's term length. Id.

B. Caldwell's Termination as Officer of Election and Deputy Registrar