Caldwell v. Nottoway Cnty.
[…] Charles W. Haney and Ms. Mary G. Turner, Op. No. 19-053, 2020 WL 1058331, at *3 n.7 (Va. A.G. Feb. 28, 2020) (“Both the registrar and the local electoral board remain subject to the ultimate oversight of the State Board ....”). Virginia Code § 24.2-106 outlines that each county and city in Virginia shall have an electoral board composed of three members, who shall be appointed by the chief judge of the judicial circuit.

Each local electoral board appoints officers of election, Va. Code § 24.2-115, “who serve at a polling place for any election,” id. § 24.2-101. Officers of election serve terms “at the discretion of the [local] electoral board, for a term not to exceed three years or until their successors are appointed.” Id. § 24.2-115. Officers are paid by the locality for the work on each election day, however, they may waive compensation and serve as a volunteer. Id. § 24.2-116. An individual may serve as both an assistant registrar and an officer of election.