Caldwell v. Nordic Naturals, Inc.
[…] It is not clear why it matters whether the allegation is quantified through a precise dosage (e.g., milligrams) or through description of the amount (e.g., a light amount of an ingredient) in deciding whether an express warranty was made and/or breached. Returning to first principles, the question is whether a promise was conveyed by the seller and thus became “a term of the parties' contract” and subsequently breached. See Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts 4th § 52.45 (4th ed. 2004) (stating that an express warranty is “a term of the parties' contract”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance”); BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY at 1582 (7th ed.1999) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] warranty created by the overt words or actions of the seller”).