Caldwell v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] In the same vein, Plaintiffs' FERPA claim must be dismissed because FERPA does not create a private right of action. See Bevington v. Ohio Univ., 93 F. App'x 748, 750 (6th Cir. 2004) ("[T]here is no private right of action under the FERPA.") (citing Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 287 (2002)). The Knox County District Employee Handbook also does not serve as the basis of a cause of action.

Plaintiffs also bring a retaliation claim under Title VI, which provides that no person shall be discriminated against on the basis of race under any program receiving federal funds. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; see also 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) ("No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by section 601 of the Act or this part, or because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under this part.").