Caldwell v. Klemz
[…] Stearnes, 3 F.3d at 1145. Indiana has a statute prohibiting discrimination in the use of public accommodations and has established a state authority, the Indiana Civil Rights Commission ("ICRC"), from which to seek relief. As such, Plaintiff was required to notify the ICRC prior to filing any Title II claims in the instant lawsuit. Because he has submitted no evidence that he has complied with the notice provisions, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff's Title II discrimination claims, and they must be dismissed. See Id.

See Ind. Code § 22-9-1-2 (classifying equal access to public conveniences and accommodates as a civil right and declaring that "[t]he practice of denying these rights to properly qualified persons by reason of the race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry of such person is contrary to the principles of freedom and equality of opportunity and is a burden to the objectives of the public policy of this state and shall be considered as discriminatory practices").

Indiana Code section 22-9-1-4 establishes the ICRC, and under Indiana Code section 22-9-1-6, the ICRC is empowered to receive, investigate, and adjudicate complaints alleging discriminatory practices.