Caldwell ex rel. State v. Janssen Pharmaceutica, Inc.
[…] We hereby reverse the district court's judgment in favor of the Attorney General, and render judgment in favor of the defendants.

DECREE

REVERSED. JOHNSON, Chief Justice, dissents for reasons assigned by Justice HUGHES.
KNOLL, Justice, dissents for the reasons assigned by Justice HUGHES.
HUGHES, Justice, dissents with reasons.

HUGHES, J., dissenting.

With respect, the majority opinion conflates the subparts of the definition of “misrepresentation” to include the requirement of a “claim” not provided by the statute.

While acknowledging that LSA–R.S. 46:438.3(C) proscribes an attempt to defraudthe medical assistance programs through misrepresentation, the majority cites LSA–R.S. 46:437.3(15) defining misrepresentation as three subparts: “(1) the knowing failure to truthfully or fully disclose any information required on a claim or provider agreement; (2) the concealment of any and all information required on a claim or provider agreement; or (3) the making of a false or misleading statement to the department relative to the medical assistance programs.” Opinion at page 20 (emphasis added).

However, the definition of misrepresentation actually provides: