Caldwell ex rel. State v. Janssen Pharmaceutica, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stats. 46:437.11 and 46:437.12.

In this case, there was no showing the defendants either failed to disclose or concealed information required on a claim for payment made against the medical assistance program funds. SeeLa. Rev. Stats. 46:437.3(15) and (6). Further, there was no showing that the off-label statements, even if misleading, were made to the Department of Health and Hospitals relative to the medical assistance programs in an attempt to obtain payment on a claim made against the medical assistance programs. SeeLa. Rev. Stats. 46:438.3(B) and 46:437.3(15). Accordingly, we find La.Rev.Stat. 46:438.3(B) also does not apply to the defendants' improper marketing statements.

La.Rev.Stat. 46:438.3(C)

Lastly we turn to La.Rev.Stat. 46:438.3(C), which provides as follows: “No person shall conspire to defraud, or attempt to defraud, the medical assistance programs through misrepresentation or by obtaining or attempting to obtain, payment for a false or fraudulent claim.” The defendants assert Paragraph (C) of La.Rev.Stat. 46:438.3 is a conspiracy statute, given that La.Rev.Stat. 46:438.3 itself was based on the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(1986) “FCA”).