Caldrello v. Gordon
[…] See e.g., Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn. App. 449, 451, 671 A.2d 1329 (1996) (concerning General Statutes § 52-577, the only facts material to a court's decision on a summary judgment motion are the date of the alleged wrongful conduct and the date the action was filed). Summary judgment is appropriate on statute of limitation grounds when the "material facts concerning the statute of limitations [are] not in dispute. . . ." Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

Counts one and two of the plaintiff's complaint sound in negligence. General Statutes § 52-577 states, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The act or omission complained of took place on November 30, 1988 when the defendants allegedly misappropriated the funds from the second loan transaction. The plaintiff commenced this action on February 3, 1995, after the statute of limitation had run.