Calderon v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, Hartford's contention that the Court should look to the "federal rate" does not carry any weight. However, though Ms. Calderon correctly notes the Court can utilize fixed rates in state statutes, she cites the incorrect state statute. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3. indicates that prejudgment interest rates cannot exceed "more than fifteen percent" in a variety of enumerated cases. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3 (2018). Thus, it merely sets a maximum interest rate that the Court cannot exceed in awarding prejudgment interest. It does not set a fixed interest rate. Conversely, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4(A) provides that "[i]nterest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall [generally] be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per year." N.M. Stat. Ann. 56-8-4(A) (2018). Courts should only decline to fix interest at 8.75 percent if: 1) the contract provides a different calculation or 2) the "judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts." Id.