Calderon-Serra v. Wilmington Trust Co.
[…] (See Docket No. 59 at 13-14.) The court relies on WTC's corporate disclosure statement (Docket No. 27) to establish its place of incorporation. Under Rule 12(b)(1), the court "may consider extra-pleading materials, such as affidavits and testimony to resolve factual disputes concerning the existence of jurisdiction." Fox v. Palmas Del Mar Props., Inc., 620 F. Supp. 2d 250, 257 (D.P.R. 2009) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

2. TIA

Plaintiffs also assert the court's jurisdiction pursuant to the Trust Indenture Act ("TIA"), 15 U.S.C. §77aaa et seq. In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite to 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a)

According to 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), "[t]he district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts . . . of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter."

However, the TIA does not apply to "any security exempted from the provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(4)(B).