Calcasieu Par. Sch. Bd. Sales & USE Dep't v. Nelson Indus. Steam Co.
[…] NISCO I , 190 So. 3d at 286–87 (emphasis added). This Court's interpretation of the pre-Act 3 further processing exclusion was clear: NISCO's limestone purchases were outside the scope of the pre-Act 3 sales tax regime, ab initio , regardless of the end product's relative profitability.

In contrast, the Act 3 amendments to the further processing exclusion do include an economic consideration, directing that materials further processed into a byproduct "shall not be deemed to be sales for further processing and shall be taxable ." La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa)(III)(aaa). A byproduct is defined by the statute as "any incidental product that is sold for a sales price less than the cost of the materials." Id .

Reviewing these changes to La. R.S. 47:301(10)(c)(i)(aa), this Court in NISCO II determined that the same limestone purchases that were not taxable under the pre-Act 3 sales tax have been rendered taxable by Act 3. In support of this holding, the Court reasoned: