Calandro v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The court finds, however, that the plaintiffs have failed to establish the amount of damages and will award nominal damages on the plaintiffs' second and third counts.

The court finds, further, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the three actions enumerated, supra, and each of them, constituted a violation by the defendant, Biller Associates, of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General statutes, Sections 42-110a et seq.

IX THE CALANDROS' CUTPA CLAIM AGAINST BILLER ASSOCIATES

The elements of a CUTPA claim are well established. General statutes, Section 42-110b states: No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. General statutes, Section 42-110g provides that "any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by Section 41-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages . . . The