Calandro v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The court finds that the plaintiffs, have failed to establish the amount of actual damages suffered as a result of Biller Associates' unfair trade practices. Accordingly, the court will award the plaintiffs nominal damages in the amount of one dollar ($1.00) as against Biller Associates.

The court concludes that the unfair trade practices of Biller Associates constitute a course of conduct sufficiently egregious to warrant the award to the plaintiffs of punitive damages in the amount of eight thousand dollars ($8,000.00)

In pertinent part, Section 42-110g(d) states: "[T]he court may award to the plaintiff . . . costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery." The court concludes that, in the circumstances of this case, an award to the plaintiffs of attorney's fees is warranted.