Calandro v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The court finds, further, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the three actions enumerated, supra, and each of them, constituted a violation by the defendant, Biller Associates, of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General statutes, Sections 42-110a et seq.

IX THE CALANDROS' CUTPA CLAIM AGAINST BILLER ASSOCIATES

The elements of a CUTPA claim are well established. General statutes, Section 42-110b states: No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. General statutes, Section 42-110g provides that "any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by Section 41-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages . . . The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper."