Calabrese v. New London Ins. Co.
[…] The power of the bankruptcy court stems from a grant of authority in Article I of the United States Constitution, which grants to Congress the power "to establish . . . uniform laws on the subject of Bankruptcies throughout the United States." U.S. Const. Art I, § 8, cl. 4. The bankruptcy law is a paramount law, taking precedence over all state laws and proceedings. See generally Kalb v. Feuerstein, 308 U.S. 433, 439, 60 S.Ct. 343, 84 L.Ed. 370 (1940).

11 U.S.C. § 1127 (b) permits a confirmed plan to be modified "before substantial consummation of such plan. . . . Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan . . . [if] the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified. . . ." Moreover, the bankruptcy court "may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 105 (a).