Cal. Organic Fertilizers, Inc. v. True Organic Prods., Inc.
[…] Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., 571 U.S. 220, 227 (2014); Yith v. Nielsen, 881 F.3d 1155, 1165 (9th Cir. 2018); United States v. Bibbins, 637 F.3d 1087, 1091 (9th Cir. 2011). In determining the plain meaning of a word that is undefined by a regulation, courts may consult dictionary definitions. Sandifer, 571 U.S. at 227-28; Yith, 881 F.3d at 1165; Bibbins, 637 F.3d at 1091.

Discussion

1. Interpretation of § 205.203(c)(1)

7 C.F.R. § 205.203 is entitled "Soil fertility and crop nutrient management practice standard." The regulation in general requires organic producers to "select and implement tillage and cultivation practices that maintain or improve the physical, chemical, and biological condition of soil and minimize soil erosion." 7 C.F.R. § 205.203(a). Producers are to manage crop nutrients and soil fertility through rotations, cover crops and plant and animal materials. See id. at § 205.203(b). 7 C.F.R. § 205.203(c) deals with plant and animal materials that are to be used in soil management.