Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. v. Berkovich (In re Voloshin)
[…] The question of whether Debtor complied with this requirement determines whether he may receive a discharge of his FTB liabilities.

California Revenue and Taxation Code ("RTC") § 18622(a) requires a taxpayer to "report each change or correction ...within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the change or correction...and [to] concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous." California Code of Regulations title 18, § 19059 further provides that section 18622 "requires that a taxpayer report certain specified federal changes.