Cal. Franchise Tax Bd. v. Berkovich (In re Voloshin)
[…] (2) if the person contends that the final federal determination is erroneous, an explanation of the reasons for the contention.

In re Ciotti, 638 F.3d at 281. (citing Md. Code Tax-Gen. § 13-409(b) (emphasis added)).

After determining that Maryland law requires the taxpayer to be the one to submit the report, Ciotti determined that the IRS reporting the information to state tax authorities does not satisfy the taxpayer's statutory obligation to report the information herself, Id. at 281, making the debt nondischargeable.

As with the Maryland reporting requirement, RTC § 18622(a) provides that "taxpayer shall report each change or correction... and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous." The plain meaning of RTC § 18622(a) is that the taxpayer must be the one to file the report. As in Ciotti, the reporting requirement is not met by the transmission of a report from the IRS.