In re Marriage of Cain
[…] These assets included Gianni Badu Company, Inc. and the three community property vehicles.

"We will not disturb the trial court's determination of a motion for a new trial unless the court has abused its discretion. [Citation.] When the court has denied a motion for a new trial, however, we must determine whether the court abused its discretion by examining the entire record and making an independent asssessment of whether there were grounds for granting the motion. [Citation.]" (ABF Capital Corp. v. Berglass (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 825, 832.)

Evidence Code section 354 is also relevant on the issue of a trial court's exclusion of evidence. Evidence Code section 354 provides in pertinent part that "[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means." Thus, "[t]he failure to make a specific offer of proof constitutes waiver of a contention that the court erroneously excluded evidence." (Austin B. v. Escondido Union School Dist. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 860, 886.)