In re Marriage of Cain
[…] Further, Husband is not without a remedy here. As noted by the court, "the proper vehicle for such a claim is to make a motion under Family Code section 2556 to treat such matters as omitted assets, and not to grant a new trial as to unrelated issues." D. Substantial Evidence Supports the Court's Findings Concerning the Funds Withdrawn from the Gianni Badu Company , Inc. Bank Account

The trial occurred over the course of 4 days in a span of nine months.

Family Code section 2556 provides: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

At the time of separation, the bank account for the community business, Gianni Badu Company, Inc., held $94,579. The court awarded Wife half of the funds in the account.