Cain v. Ecoquest Holding Corp.
[…] Thus, “actual reliance can be proved on a class-wide basis when each class member has read or heard the same misrepresentations.” (Ibid, italics omitted.)

The claim for breach of an express warranty relies on section 2313 of the Commercial Code, which provides that express warranties are created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain,” and by “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain” (Com. Code, § 2313, subds. (a), (b)). Damages may be recovered for the violation of an express warranty. (Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp.