Cain v. Carroll
[…] Further, plaintiff argues that defendant's deliberate indifference to the delay of a probable cause determination beyond 48-hours made it reasonably foreseeable that a 1983 violation would occur.

The Consent Decree to which Plaintiff refers is presumably the Consent Judgement between the City of Detroit and the United States entered on July 18, 2003. (Case No. 03-cv-72258). The Consent Judgement was terminated by entry of a Stipulated Transition Agreement between the parties on August 25, 2014.

In addition, plaintiff avers that Sgt. Carroll's actions violate Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13, which states: "A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested." Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13. Plaintiff also alleges that Sgt. Carroll violated a similarly worded Michigan statue, Mich. Comp.