Cain v. Carroll
[…] The Consent Judgement was terminated by entry of a Stipulated Transition Agreement between the parties on August 25, 2014.

In addition, plaintiff avers that Sgt. Carroll's actions violate Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13, which states: "A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested." Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13. Plaintiff also alleges that Sgt. Carroll violated a similarly worded Michigan statue, Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.26, which provides that "[e]very person charged with a felony shall, without unnecessary delay after his arrest, be taken before a magistrate or other judicial officer and, after being informed as to his rights, shall be given an opportunity publicly to make any statement and answer any questions regarding the charge that he may desire to answer." Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.26.

3. Defendants' Reply

Defendants say that plaintiff does not dispute that an impartial magistrate issued a felony warrant within 48-hours of plaintiff's arrest. There is no evidence of any undue delay in seeking that warrant.