Cain v. Carroll
[…] (Dkt. 32-4, Pg ID 194-197, Request for Warrant Recommendation). Then on Wednesday, June 9, 2010, a magistrate of the 36th District Court in Detroit, Michigan issued a felony warrant for plaintiff's arrest. (Dkt. 32-6, Pg ID 200-201). The warrant is clearly dated near the magistrate's signature as June 9, 2010. Id.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.1c provides:

Sec. 1c. (1) If the accused is in custody upon an arrest without a warrant, a magistrate, upon finding reasonable cause as provided in section 1a of this chapter, shall do either of the following:

(a) Issue a warrant as provided in section 1b of this chapter.

(b) Endorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable cause and a direction to take the accused before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed.

(2) As endorsed pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the complaint shall constitute both a complaint and warrant.

Sergeant Carroll indicates that the 36th District Court does not time-stamp warrants, but they are sought and issued every day when court is in session.