Cain v. Cain
[…] Mother had physical custody of Alex the first Friday of the month for the following 11 overnights and the first three weeks of June, July, and August. Father had physical custody the rest of the time, with other specific provisions regarding school calendar breaks and holidays. In September of 2019, the trial court entered a permanent custody order awarding joint legal custody to both parties with Mother having primary physical custody.

A pseudonym is used.

¶ 3 Father appeals from the custody order. This Court has jurisdiction of Father's appeal under North Carolina General Statute § 50-19.1 which allows for review of a permanent custody order even if all other claims in the action are not finalized. See generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2019) ("Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1), child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.").

II. Primary Physical Custody

¶ 4 Father's primary argument on appeal is that "the trial court reversibly erred by replacing Father with Mother as their school-age son's primary physical custodian." (Capitalization altered.)

A. Standard of Review