Cahoon v. Shelton
[…] In Rhode Island, section 43-3-26 of the General Laws provides that a special provision will prevail when it conflicts with a general provision. St. Germain v. City of Pawtucket, 382 A.2d 180, 181 (R.I. 1978). Moreover, in section 45-19-19 of R.I. Gen. Laws, the Rhode Island legislature authorized towns to provide their own pension plans for disabled police officers and fire fighters. Thus, a city's specific provisions for its disabled fire fighters and police officers preempt the general state law in section 45-19-1. See St. Germain v. City of Pawtucket, 382 A.2d 180, 181 (R.I. 1978) (holding that, under section 43-3-26, the city of Pawtucket's specific provisions for disabled fire fighters preempted section 45-19-1).

"Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision." R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26.