Cahoon v. Shelton
[…] Where the language of the statute is unambiguous, however, there is no need to examine the legislative history in order to determine legislative intent. First Republic Corp. of America, 358 A.2d at 41. Plaintiffs' argument based on legislative intent fails.

Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that even if the first sentence of section 45-19-1(a) does not apply to retired employees, the second sentence does. Plaintiffs are correct about the language of section 45-19-1(a) itself. The second sentence of section 45-19-1(a) requires a city to "pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been placed on a disability pension and suffers a recurrence of the injury or illness that dictated his or her disability retirement." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-19-1(a). "Similar expenses" refers to the full medical expenses provided by the first sentence. Id.