Cahn v. City of Highland Park
[…] In Ashley, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 664 we noted that "[a]cting administratively is necessary, but not sufficient, to trigger administrative review." Similarly, in Chicago Title Land Trust Co. v. Board of Trustees of the Village of Barrington, 376 Ill. App. 3d 494, 498 (2007), the First District observed "that the Administrative Review Law does not apply to all administrative acts." In fact, section 11-13-25 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (West 1998)), a statute relied on by the trial court in rejecting plaintiff's reliance on Klaeren, states, "Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the legislature has recognized that a municipal action may be considered administrative for some purposes (such as due process) and legislative for others (such as the nature of judicial review). Parenthetically, we note that, as was the case in Ashley, 378 Ill.