Cahill v. Catlin
[…] See § 809.25(3)(c)2. Because the motion contains only one conclusory statement regarding harassment, we do not further consider an award of fees under that subsection. With respect to whether there is a reasonable basis in law or equity for the appeal, we conclude there is a reasonable basis in law for appeal of the jury's award of compensatory damages.

Section 809.25(3), Stats., provides in part:

(3) FRIVOLOUS APPEALS. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section. A motion for costs, fees and attorney fees under this subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent's brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, the cross-respondent's brief.

. . . .
(c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

It is true that our scope of review of a jury verdict for sufficiency of the evidence is very narrow.