Cahill v. Catlin
[…] The Catlins' challenge to the answers to question nos. 13 and 14, relating to punitive damages, is based solely on the insufficiency of evidence to sustain the answers to question nos. 4 and 5. Since we have concluded there is sufficient evidence to sustain the answers to question nos. 4 and 5, the Catlins have presented no basis for changing the answers to question nos. 13 and 14.

SLANDER OF TITLE COUNTERCLAIM

The Catlins contend the trial court erred in dismissing their counterclaim for slander of title under § 706.13(1), Stats. That statute provides:

(1) In addition to any criminal penalty or civil remedy provided by law, any person who submits for filing, entering in the judgment and lien docket or recording, any lien, claim of lien, lis pendens, writ of attachment or any other instrument relating to the title in real or personal property, knowing the contents or any part of the contents to be false, sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for punitive damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused by the filing, entering or recording.