Cahill v. Catlin
[…] According to the Catlins, the only evidence of such damage is of the land or things growing on the land to which the plaintiffs claimed adverse possession. With the rejection of the adverse possession claim, the Catlins contend, there is no basis for a "yes" answer to question no. 4 or for any compensatory damages in response to question no. 5; and without any compensatory damages, there can be no award of punitive damages.

Motions to change answers in a verdict may be granted on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer. Section 805.14(5)(c), Stats. Motions challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict may not be granted "unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." Section 805.14(1). This standard applies both to the trial court and to the appellate court reviewing the trial court's determination, although the reviewing court must also give substantial deference to the trial court's better ability to assess the evidence. Weiss v. United Fire Cas.