Cagwin v. Centralized Showing Serv.
[…] Because the CCPA claim is resolved by analysis of the first and fifth elements, the Court need not address the third element.

1. Element One: Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practice

Defendant argues that “Plaintiffs cannot succeed on their CCPA claim because, as a threshold issue, they cannot establish that CSS was engaged in a deceptive practice.” Mot. [#31] at 7. Under the CCPA, it is a deceptive trade practice to “[e]ither knowingly or recklessly make[ ] a false representation as to the characteristics . . . uses, [or] benefits . . . of services . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e). Within the context of the CCPA, “a false representation must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers.” Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 147 (Colo. 2003) (en banc).