Cagle v. Finishmaster Inc.
[…] These two claims — one based on substantive rights, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), and the other on prohibited conduct, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) — are subject to different legal analyses and must be addressed separately. See Thomas v. Pearle Vision, Inc., 251 F.3d 1132, 1139 (7th Cir. 2001).

In his complaint, Cagle's substantive FMLA claim references the language in § 2615(a)(1) but does not cite to that provision. The court presumes this was a typographic error and will proceed as though Cagle is bringing his FMLA action under both § 2615(a)(1) (substantive rights) and § 2615(a)(2) (discrimination).

29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter."

i. Substantive FMLA rights

The FMLA provides for periods of leave for qualified employees under certain circumstances.