Cagan v. Gadman
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(b).

The judicial system in the U.K. provides impartial tribunals and procedures compatible with due process, Tropp v. Corp. of Lloyd's, No. 07 Civ. 414, 2008 WL 5758763, at * 14 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2008) ("[I]t borders on the risible to argue that the English system, from which ours explicitly derives, does not afford due process.") (internal quotation marks omitted), and the tribunal in the U.K. had personal jurisdiction over Gadman upon the basis of, inter alia, his appearance to defend himself in the action, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5305(a) (McKinney 2012) ("The foreign country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if. . . the defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings . . . .").

Gadman does not dispute that the U.K. tribunal provided due process and had personal jurisdiction over him.