Cafferty v. Blackmar (In re Blackmar)
[…] The third badge Plaintiff argues in favor of intent, is the insolvency of Blackmar and TMB which is disputed by the Defendants. The Defendants further contend the transfer of the vehicle was in good faith and made for reasonably equivalent value. As both of these issues also factor into a constructively fraudulent transfer analysis, that discussion is set forth at sections (i) and (ii) below.

b. Constructively Fraudulent Transfer

A claim for a constructively fraudulent transfer under R.C. § 1336.05(A) requires proof of the following elements: "First, a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer."

As there is no dispute amongst the parties as to transfer of the vehicle from Blackmar to TMB, the focus of the analysis turns to reasonably equivalent value and insolvency.

i. Reasonably equivalent value

As recognized by the Sixth Circuit: