Cady v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Burlington
[…] We note that, although the Town of Burlington Zoning Board of Appeals and its zoning enforcement officer, Liz Burdick, were also named as defendants in the underlying administrative appeal, they neither appealed nor filed briefs in this court. For the sake of simplicity, we refer to these parties by name and to GM Retirement, LLC, as the defendant.

The defendant, on the granting of certification, appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court. We then transferred that appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 8-18 provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter ... ‘subdivision’ means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by [a planning commission], for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision ...."