Cady v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Burlington
[…] Arisian , 329 Conn. 530, 534–35, 187 A.3d 408 (2018).

We, therefore, begin with the text of the statute. Section 8-18 provides in relevant part: "As used in this chapter ... ‘subdivision’ means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by [a planning commission], for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes ...."

In interpreting the meaning of the term "subdivision" in § 8-18, we do not write on a clean slate. In McCrann v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission , 161 Conn. 65, 70, 282 A.2d 900 (1971), this court examined the meaning of the term "subdivision" in § 8-18. In that case, the defendants sought to build on a plot of land consisting of 2.2 acres, which was created by combining two lots. Id. The plaintiffs asserted that the trial court improperly failed to treat the combining of the two lots into one lot as a subdivision. Id., at 69, 282 A.2d 900. This court rejected the plaintiffs' claim. Id., at 70, 282 A.2d 900.

The court concluded first that the language of § 8-18 is clear and unambiguous. Id. The court then explained that, in order to constitute a subdivision, the clear language of the statute has two requirements: "(1) [t]he division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots, and (2) for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development." Id. Therefore, this court concluded that, because the site in question was created by combining two lots into one lot, "[t]here was no division of a tract into three or more parts or lots and in the absence of this statutory requirement there was no subdivision." Id.