Cady v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Burlington
[…] That is a function of the legislature." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act , 127 Conn. App. 739, 744, 16 A.3d 777 (2011), aff'd, 309 Conn. 412, 72 A.3d 13 (2013).

Nothing in the plain language of § 8-18 indicates that the determination of whether a particular proposal constitutes a "subdivision" depends on the degree of the lot line adjustment. Indeed, § 8-18 does not address a lot line adjustment or the size of an adjustment at all; instead, it addresses "the division of a tract or parcel of land ...." Similarly, § 8-18 does not address the creation of a new lot, but only the division into "three or more parts ...." To be sure, the phrase "division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots" demonstrates that the creation of one new lot does not constitute a subdivision. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 8-18. Accordingly, we conclude that the plain language of § 8-18 does not support the interpretation of the statute proposed by the plaintiff and adopted by the trial court.