Cadoura v. Flat Rock Fire Dep't
[…] The timing of the termination in relation to plaintiff's statement to Sergeant Rose that plaintiff was going to lodge a complaint of harassment and discrimination provides additional support.

In sum, the trial court's reasoning for summarily dismissing the CRA discrimination claim was flawed when it concluded that plaintiff failed to create a genuine issue of fact with respect to the question whether plaintiff offered evidence of pretext in the face of defendants' alleged reasons for the discharge.

D. THE CRA RETALIATION CLAIM

1. STATUTORY AND ANALYTICAL FRAMEWORK

Under MCL 37.2701(a), a provision in the CRA, a person shall not "[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." In Meyer v City of Center Line, 242 Mich.App. 560, 568-569; 619 N.W.2d 182 (2000), this Court set forth the elements of a CRA-based retaliation claim under MCL 37.2701(a), explaining: