Cadoura v. Flat Rock Fire Dep't
[…] In conjunction with that evidence, there was plaintiffs testimony regarding his work conditions and his claimed mistreatment and harassment by full-timers and by Sergeant Rose, as well as his testimony that AFC Hammond and Fire Chief Vack did nothing to address or alleviate the toxic environment. We conclude that the trial court erred by determining as a matter of law that there was no hostile work environment.

F. CLAIM UNDER THE WHISTLEBLOWERS' PROTECTION ACT

1. STATUTORY AND ANALYTICAL FRAMEWORK

Plaintiff presented a claim under the WPA, and MCL 15.362 provides that "[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law . . . of this state . . ., unless the employee knows that the report is false[.]" In an employment termination case brought under the WPA, there are three elements that a plaintiff must demonstrate to make out a prima facie case: (1) the employee was engaged in one of the protected activities listed in MCL 15.362; (2) the employee was discharged or otherwise discriminated