Cadlo v. Metalclad
[…] On appeal Metalclad and Crane contend the court erred in awarding Maxlyn Cadlo damages for future economic loss and for pain and suffering since Cadlo died before entry of the original judgment. Resolution of this issue requires an evaluation of the interaction of sections 377.34, 664, and 669.

1. the Legal Framework

(a) The Relevant Statutes

Section 377.34 provides: "In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement." Though worded in the affirmative, this section effectively imposes a limit on the types of recoverable damages when the plaintiff dies before judgment. ( Sullivan v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 288, 298-303 [ 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 74, 935 P.2d 781] ( Sullivan).)