Cadlo v. Metalclad
[…] Though worded in the affirmative, this section effectively imposes a limit on the types of recoverable damages when the plaintiff dies before judgment. ( Sullivan v. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 288, 298-303 [ 63 Cal.Rptr.2d 74, 935 P.2d 781] ( Sullivan).)

Section 664 provides in relevant part: "When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict be pending, unless the court order the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of proceedings."

Section 669 provides in relevant part: "If a party dies after . . . a verdict upon any issue of fact, and before judgment, the court may nevertheless render judgment thereon."

Section 664 is directory rather than mandatory ( Churchill v.