Cadlo v. Metalclad
[…] Thus, Crane cannot establish any prejudice.

See footnote, ante, page 1311.

Former "[s]ection 583 was repealed by Statutes 1984, chapter 1705, section 4. The subject matter of that section is now covered by section 583.110 et seq." ( Pham v. Wagner Litho Machinery, supra, 172 Cal.App.3d at p. 970, fn.2.)

4. Timeliness of Motion to Vacate Next, Crane asserts that Maxlyn Cadlo's motion to vacate the judgment and enter an antedated judgment nunc pro tunc filed five months after Cadlo's death was an untimely motion to vacate pursuant to section 663. That section provides: "A judgment . . ., when based upon . . . the special verdict of a jury, may upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts. . . . [¶] 2. A judgment . . . not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict." As Crane notes, a section 663 motion must be made either before entry of judgment; or within 15 days of mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk or service by a party of written notice of entry of judgment or 180 days of entry of judgment, whichever is earliest.