Cadles of Grassy Meadows II, L.L.C. v. Goldner
[…] For the reasons explained below, the Motion for Reconsideration is GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Plaintiff Cadles of Grassy Meadows II, L.L.C. ("Cadles") filed suit in state court against Defendants (the "Goldners") to recover unpaid promissory notes. That suit was removed to this Court on August 24, 2006. The Goldners asserted that Cadles' action was time-barred, but Cadles contended that the statute of limitations was tolled during the Goldners' absence from Texas pursuant to Section 16.063 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 16.063 provides that "[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence."

The Court granted the Goldners' first Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings on June 12, 2007, finding the Texas tolling statute unconstitutional and concluding that Cadles' claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The Fifth Circuit affirmed that decision.