Cadle Co. v. Glen Developers, Inc.
[…] On September 25, 2000, the judgment debtor and Katherine Sanzo filed a position statement and brief objecting to the relief requested by Cadle and appealing to the equitable powers of the court to issue an order which recognizes the rights of the judgment creditor while at the same time avoids harm to the judgment debtor and Katherine Sanzo. On September 25, 2000, the judgment creditor filed a reply to the judgment debtor's position statement and brief.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-356b (a) provides in relevant part that "[i]f a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on."