Cadle Co. v. Glen Developers, Inc.
[…] Heintz, 204 Conn. 17, 32, 526 A.2d 1318 (1987). "In all cases of a final decree for the payment of money [such as in the present case], the [judgment creditor] shall have a writ of execution . . . commanding the marshal or his deputy to levy and collect the amount thereof out of the goods . . . lands . . . or other real estate of the [judgment debtor]. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Staub v. Anderson, 151 Conn. 384, 386, 198 A.2d 207 (1964).

Section 52-356a (a)(1) sets forth the procedure for issuing a writ of execution against the nonexempt personal property of a judgment debtor. It provides in relevant part that "[o]n application of a judgment creditor . . . the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution. . . ." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates, 50 Conn. App. 289, 297, 717 A.2d 294 (1998).

Section 52-356b (a) provides assistance to the judgment creditor in aid of the execution.