Cadle Co. v. Glen Developers, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 151 Conn. 384, 386, 198 A.2d 207 (1964).

Section 52-356a (a)(1) sets forth the procedure for issuing a writ of execution against the nonexempt personal property of a judgment debtor. It provides in relevant part that "[o]n application of a judgment creditor . . . the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution. . . ." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates, 50 Conn. App. 289, 297, 717 A.2d 294 (1998).

Section 52-356b (a) provides assistance to the judgment creditor in aid of the execution. It provides in relevant part that "[i]f an execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order in aid of execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third party person, to transfer to the levying officer . . . (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) FW Welding Service, Inc. v. ADL Contracting Corp., 217 Conn. 507, 512 n. 8, 587 A.2d 92 (1991). According to the plain language of the statute, therefore, "[a]n order of execution is a condition precedent to a turnover order under General Statutes § 52-356b."