Cadillac Mut Ins Co v. Bell
[…] In granting the orders appealed from, the trial court held that the exclusionary provision was valid but that it only applied to claims by the named assured.

Allstate Insurance Co v Motor State Insurance Co, 33 Mich. App. 469; 190 N.W.2d 352 (1971); Robinson v Mendell, 45 Mich. App. 368; 206 N.W.2d 537 (1973); Blakeslee v Farm Bureau Insurance, 388 Mich. 464; 201 N.W.2d 786 (1972), all sustain defendant Bell's contention that the exclusionary provision involved is void as contrary to public policy. The conclusion is not altered by MCLA 500.3009(2); MSA 24.13009(2) which provides:

"When authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person."

This statute took effect on December 29, 1971; this was subsequent to the effective date of the insurance policy and the accident involved, which occurred June 18, 1970. The force of the statute is clearly limited to a "named person" and does not apply to under 25 year old drivers as a class.