Cadence Design Sys. v. Syntronic AB
[…] Richmond Techs., Inc. v. Aumtech Bus. Sols., No. 11-CV-02460-LHK, 2011 WL 2607158, at *12 (N.D. Cal. July 1, 2011); see Updateme Inc. v. Axel Springer SE, No. 17-CV-05054-SI, 2018 WL 306682, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 5, 2018). “Service upon a foreign defendant's U.S.-based counsel is a common form of service ordered under Rule 4(f)(3)” and “[n]othing in the Hague Convention prohibits such service.” Richmond Techs., Inc. v. Aumtech Bus. Sols., No. 11-CV-02460-LHK, 2011 WL 2607158, at *13.

California Civil Procedure Code § 416.10 provides that “a summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to a . . . general manager.” “Service through a subsidiary as general manager requires a sufficiently close connection with the parent.