Cadence Bank, N.A. v. Alpha Trust
[…] Appellants use the term “detrimental reliance,” but that term is interchangeable with the term “promissory estoppel.”

Analysis

Federal Preemption of State Law Requirements for National Banks

We begin with the issue of whether Cadence Bank is properly doing business in the State of Tennessee. Appellants argue that Cadence Bank cannot maintain a lawsuit in this State because Cadence Bank does not have a certificate of authority or a registered agent and/or office in this State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 48–25–101(a) (2012) provides that a foreign corporation “may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the secretary of state.” The following section further provides that “[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48–25–102(a) (2012).