Cadence Bank, N.A. v. Alpha Trust
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 48–25–101(a) (2012) provides that a foreign corporation “may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the secretary of state.” The following section further provides that “[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48–25–102(a) (2012). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4825–107 (2012) states that “[e]ach foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state: (1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business; and (2) A registered agent[.]”

The statute provides an exception for a foreign insurance corporation, but that exception is inapplicable here.