Caddy v. Clarke
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-304(1) and his claim of prosecutorial vindictiveness fail for the reasons stated in this Memorandum and Order, the petitioner suffered no prejudice from the failure of any attorney to pursue those arguments.

IV. MULTIPLE JUDGES

The petitioner contends that two district judges "presiding intermittently yet participating contemporaneously violates Due Process. . . ." (Filing no. 1 at 8.) Over the course of this case, several state judges within the same district, at one point acting contemporaneously, ruled on aspects of the petitioner's case.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-312 sets forth the general principle that, in Nebraska, "[t]he district judges may interchange and hold each other's court." The rest of § 24-312 establishes rules by which district judges may sit in each other's districts by temporary appointment or otherwise.

For example: "Whenever it shall appear by affidavit, to the satisfaction of any district judge in the state, that the judge of any other district is unable to act, on account of sickness, interest, or absence from the district or from any other cause, the judge to whom application may be made shall have power to make any order or do any act relative to any suit, judicial matter, or proceeding or to any special matter arising within the district where such vacancy or disability exists which the judge of such district court could make or do."

In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991). See also Taylor v.