CACH v. EASTERN SAVINGS BANK
[…] Furthermore, the Sharpe Court held that the defendant's position that he retained a lien on the land would create a cloud on title.

5 Del. Ch. 302 (1880).

Id. at 321.

In re Elder, 129 A. 510, 510 (Del. Super. 1925).

Sharpe, 5 Del. Ch. at 322.

Unfortunately the cases discussed above and the applicable statutory law do not clarify how proceeds should be distributed where there is a general lien senior to the foreclosing mortgage. However, Judge Woolley's venerable treatise on Delaware practice and procedure, in its discussion of the predecessor to 10 Del. C. § 4985, states that the statute requires "the application of proceeds to and discharge of the land `from all liens [. . .] except such liens as have been created by mortgage or mortgages prior to any general liens.'" Thus, Judge Woolley explains, in a case where the property sold at execution is subject to (1) a general lien, as a judgment, recognizance, or mechanic's lien, (2) a mortgage lien, and (3) a general lien, the proceeds of the sale would be distributed according to the priority of the liens