CACH v. EASTERN SAVINGS BANK
[…] Unfortunately, there is very little case law relating to this issue, and the relevant statutes were enacted years before it became common practice to write laws in clear and understandable English. As a result, the Court is confronted with poorly written statutes and the parties citing to cases from the nineteenth century. The Court hopes that this Opinion will bring some clarity to the issue.

There are two somewhat conflicting statutes that relate to this matter. The first is 10 Del. C. § 4985, which governs the discharge of liens upon the execution of the sale by the sheriff's office. The statute provides:

Real estate sold by virtue of execution process shall be discharged from all liens thereon against the defendant [. . .] whose property such real estate is, except such liens as have been created by mortgage or mortgages prior to any general liens; and with respect to such, the sale shall be a discharge to the extent to which the proceeds may be applicable to a judgment or judgments obtained for the debt, to secure the payment of which the mortgage [. . .] appear[s] to have been given, and the real estate shall also be discharged from all right of dower and curtesy therein of any defendant in execution.

It appears to the Court that this statute was enacted to allow purchasers to take property unencumbered by judgments against the prior owner, unless those judgments were supported by a mortgage.