Cabrera v. S. Valley Almond Co.
[…] Cal. Labor Code § 512, subd. (a); see also, Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11010(11). California Industrial Welfare Commission (“IWC”) Wage Order No. 1-2001 provides that “[e]very employer shall authorize and permit all employees to take rest periods, which insofar as practicable shall be in the middle of each work period” and must amount to “ten ... minutes net rest time per four ... hours worked or major fraction thereof.” See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11010(12)(A). Section 226.7, subdivision (c), of the Labor Code provides:
If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health, the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.
Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7, subd. (c).