Cabrera v. S. Valley Almond Co.
[…] Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
Cal. Lab. Code § 510, subd. (a); see also Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11050(3)(A).

Section 1194 provides that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. Further, section 1194.2 provides that in actions under section 1194 to recover unpaid minimum wages, “an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the [minimum] wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Id. § 1194.2.