Cabrera v. S. Valley Almond Co.
[…] Krock's computational error as to the number of meal breaks results in an estimate of $757,794.05 ($777,900.89 x (49/50) x (61, 139 /61, 506)). Thus, the Court will apply $1,500,428.18 in estimated exposure on the meal break and rest break claims to the amount in controversy for purposes of determining CAFA jurisdiction.

B. Overtime and Minimum Wage Claims

Plaintiff seeks recovery of unpaid overtime wages and unpaid minimum wages under IWC Order 5-2001 and sections 510, 1194, 1194.2 of the Labor Code. Doc. No. 1-1 ¶¶ 30-42.

Section 510, subdivision (a), of the Labor Code states as follows:
Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.
Cal. Lab. Code § 510, subd. (a); see also Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11050(3)(A).