Cabrera v. S. Valley Almond Co.
[…] C. Waiting Time Claims

Plaintiff seeks statutory penalties under sections 201, 202 and 203 of the Labor Code for failure to pay all earned and unpaid wages in a timely manner at the end of employment. Doc. No. 1-1 ¶¶ 59-66.

Section 201 of the Labor Code provides that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201. Section 202 of the Labor Code provides that “[i]f an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter ….” Cal. Lab.