Cabrera v. S. Valley Almond Co.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 510, subd. (a); see also Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11050(3)(A).

Section 1194 provides that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194. Further, section 1194.2 provides that in actions under section 1194 to recover unpaid minimum wages, “an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the [minimum] wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Id. § 1194.2.

Section 1194.2 does not provide liquidated damages for unpaid overtime wages. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2.

As to unpaid overtime wages, Plaintiff alleges: