Cabral v. County of Glenn
[…] App. 4th 828, 843 (1992)). Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendant Glenn Medical Center knew, should have known, or with reasonable inquiry could have discovered that any of its employees were unfit for their positions. Accordingly, Plaintiff's Seventh Claim for Relief for Negligent Hiring is dismissed with leave to amend.

7. Plaintiff's Claim Under California Constitution Article I, Section 7(a)

Plaintiff's Twelfth Claim for Relief alleges that Defendants Tomsich, Baldwin, Laughnan, and Glenn Medical Center violated the due process clause in Article I, § 7(a) of the California Constitution. Article I, § 7(a) provides: "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."

Article I, § 7(a) does not "afford a right to seek damages to remedy the asserted violation of the due process liberty interest." Katzberg v. Regents of University of California, 29 Cal. 4th 300, 329 (2002). Plaintiff asserts claims for damages and injunctive relief.