Cabral v. County of Glenn
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is denied as to Plaintiff's First Claim for Relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

2. Plaintiff's Claims Under California Civil Code §§ 51, 51.7, 52.1, and 52.3

Plaintiff's Third Claim for Relief alleges that Defendants Tomsich, Baldwin, Laughnan, and Glenn Medical Center violated Plaintiff's rights to protection under California Civil Code §§ 51, 51.7, 52.1, and 52.3.

Plaintiff concedes that he has failed to state a claim under California Civil Code §§ 51, 51.7, and 52.1 but seeks leave to amend to specifically allege the requirements of these statutes. Leave is so granted.

California Civil Code § 52.3 provides that:

No governmental authority, or agent of a governmental authority, or person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, shall engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California.

Plaintiff's cause of action based on § 52.3 is premised on the failure to provide mental health care and health care while he was detained. Because this may constitute an unlawful pattern or practice of conduct designed to deprive Anderson of certain legal rights, this Court cannot say that Plaintiff has failed to plead a claim upon which relief may be granted. Defendants argument that they are not law enforcement officers, however, the plain language of the statute does not require that the defendants be law enforcement officers, only that they engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers. Given the relationship between Defendants and the Glenn County Jail, it is plausible that Defendants could have engaged in such a pattern or practice. As to this claim, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is denied.