Cablevision Systems New York City Corporation v. Miller
[…] Barnes, 13 F. Supp.2d at 547-48 (citing Int'l Cablevision. Inc. v. Sykes, 75F.3d 123, 133 (2d Cir. 1996)); Lokshin, 980 F. Supp at 112 ("In contrast to section 553, which by its statutory language applies only to transmissions via cable systems, section 605(a) applies to "the interception of cable-borne, as well as over-the-air, pay television' where cable-borne transmissions originate as satellite transmissions. . . . Thus, when pay television programming is transmitted over both cable and satellite mediums, both statutes apply." Id. (quoting Sykes, 75 F.3d at 130)).

47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: No person shall intercept or receive . . . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.

47 U.S.C. § 605(a) provides inter alia, that:

No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the.., contents.., of such intercepted communication to any person.