Cableview Commc'ns of Jacksonville, Inc. v. Time Warner Cable Se., LLC
[…] The APA defined the closing date as March 2, 2012. Id. ¶ 3.1. However, Cableview-Jax's claims against Time Warner did not accrue until execution of the Joint Wiring Instructions diverting $560,000 to Time Warner, when Cableview-Jax actually sustained the alleged injury. As such, these claims accrued on May 23, 2012, and were not included in the sale of any intangible assets existing as of March 2, 2012. See Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1) ("A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs."); see, e.g., HRCC, Ltd. v. Hard Rock Café Int'l (USA), Inc., No. 6:14-cv-2004-Orl-40KRS, 2015 WL 3498610, at *7 (M.D. Fla. June 2, 2015). --------

IV. Motion for Sanctions