Cabisca v. City of Rochester
[…] Fulton County Sheriff, 63 F.3d 110, 116 (2d Cir. 1995).

29. The dog-related tickets required plaintiff to make a single appearance at the Municipal Code Violations Bureau on October 6, 2013. See Pl.'s Ex. 6. The violations for which Cabisca was ticketed are all punishable only by fines and are therefore not felonies. See Rochester City Code § 31-17; N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(5) ("'Felony' means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed."). As in Burg, "a pre-arraignment, non-felony summons" for a dog-related violation "requiring no more than a later court appearance does not constitute a Fourth Amendment seizure." Burg, 591 F.3d at 101.