Cabazon Band v. County of Riverside
[…] (a) Each of the States. . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State . . . that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . .:
. . . .
California. . . . . All Indian country within the State.

Section 2(a), as codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (1976), provides:
(a) Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State . . . and the criminal laws of such State . . . shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . .:
. . . .
California. . . . . All Indian country within the State.

This court specifically held in Barona that the same California gambling law in question in this case does not, for a variety of reasons, violate California public policy. Id. Hence, said the court in Barona, the California law is civil/regulatory and does not apply to the Indian reservations.