Cabazon Band v. County of Riverside
[…] Rice, 463 U.S. at 724, 103 S.Ct. at 3298 (quoting White Mountain, 448 U.S. at 143, 100 S.Ct. at 2583). As we discuss below, the same is not true with respect to tribal bingo activities.

B. The Federal Organized Crime Control Act

The Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1976) (OCCA) incorporates by reference certain state gambling laws and makes the violation of the state provisions a federal offense.

The Organized Crime Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 provides:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) As used in this section —

(1) `illegal gambling business' means a gambling business which —

(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;

(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and

(iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.

In United States v.