Cabazon Band v. County of Riverside
[…] Barona, 694 F.2d at 1188. Thus, Public Law 280 authorizes the application of state "criminal/prohibitory" laws on Indian reservations, but not "civil/regulatory" laws. Id. This court has held that a state law is criminal/prohibitory if the activity the statute addresses violates "public policy," and civil/regulatory if the activity does not. Barona, 694 F.2d at 1188-90. Therefore, the issue that must be resolved in this case is whether the gambling activities conducted by the Tribes on their reservations violate the public policy of the State of California.

Section 4(a), as codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1976), provides:
(a) Each of the States. . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State . . . that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . .:
. . . .
California. . . . . All Indian country within the State.

Section 2(a), as codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (1976), provides:
(a) Each of the States . . . listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed . . . to the same extent that such State . . . has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State . . . and the criminal laws of such State . . . shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . .:
. . . .
California. . . . . All Indian country within the State.

This court specifically held in Barona that the same California gambling law in question in this case does not, for a variety of reasons, violate California public policy. Id. Hence, said the court in Barona, the California law is civil/regulatory and does not apply to the Indian reservations.