Caban v. City of N.Y.
[…] This relationship between CUNY and the City makes the City Comptroller's 50-h hearing request a sufficient demand on behalf of CUNY and BMCC. Furthermore, no section of the 50-h hearing demand letter indicated that it applied only to Caban's claims against the City of New York.

See Pl. Mem. at 7-8 (citing N.Y. Educ. Law § 6224(5)-(6)).

See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6224(1) ("The provisions of subdivisions four, five and six of this section shall not apply to such actions and proceedings" based on a cause of action "involving a community college of the city university of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community college acting in the course of his employment.").

Hester-Bey v. New York City Technical Coll., No. CV-98-5129, 2000 WL 488484, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2000).

See 6/6/11 50-h Notice, Ex. J to Chiu Dec.

Caban has not asserted any good cause for missing her 50-h hearing.