Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colom.
[…] (the "Alvarez Objection") [ECF No. 63] 2:1–3:25.

The parties agree that the "procedure on execution" must accord with the procedures used in California. Under California law, post-judgment collection procedure, such as Caballero's action before this Court, is set forth in Title Nine of the Code of Civil Procedure: "Enforcement of Judgments Law." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 680.010 ("This title shall be known and may be cited as the Enforcement of Judgments Law."). Enforcement of money judgments is accomplished through the service of a Writ of Execution and Notice of Levy. See id. at § 699.510–540. Such writs may be served on third persons. Id. at § 701.010(a). That is the procedure that Caballero employed in this case. Upon receiving service of a Writ of Execution, a third person has an obligation to "deliver to the levying officer any of the property levied upon that is in the possession or under the control of the third person at the time of levy unless the third person claims the right to possession of the property." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 701.010(b)(1). The Notice of Levy that Caballero served with the Writ of Execution confirms as much, regardless of whether the Writ and Notice are served on a defendant or a third party. Accordingly, Caballero complied with the applicable provisions of California law.