Caballero v. Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias de Colom.
[…] By focusing on 18 U.S.C. § 2333, Alvarez effectively argues that Caballero failed to state a claim in the underlying action. However, that alleged defect does not relate to whether the federal court had subject matter jurisdiction over that claim in the first instance. That is an important distinction in the context of Rule 60(b)(4) —a judgment is not void merely because it is somehow erroneous. See United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa , 559 U.S. 260, 270, 130 S.Ct. 1367, 176 L.Ed.2d 158 (2010). As relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) provides that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States ...." While that provision does have a jurisdictional component—"may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States"—that jurisdictional component merely confirms what is plainly set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2338 : federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over claims