Caballero-Tarazona v. Garland
[…] We also reject Petitioners' argument that the BIA's no-clear-error determination was flawed because the IJ's finding that Ms. Caballero's testimony was inconsistent with her statement to Peruvian police was based on an inaccurate translation of the police report. Petitioners submitted the translated police report the IJ relied on, and it was their responsibility to ensure the accuracy of the translation. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.33 ("[a]ny foreign language document offered by a party in a proceeding shall be accompanied by an English language translation and a certification . . . that the translation is true and accurate to the best of the translator's abilities"). Moreover, that was only one of many inconsistencies the IJ identified.

Contrary to Petitioner's argument, nothing in the record suggests that the agency's adverse credibility finding was based on the IJ's bias and "preconceived opinion" about Ms. Caballero's credibility.