Caballero-Aceves v. Garland
[…] Titties, 852 F.3d at 1267. Second, "state-court decisions may answer the question." Id. at 1268. Finally, "when state law fails to provide clear answers" we may examine "the record of a prior conviction itself." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). In applying this test, our analysis should lead us to "certainty" that the statute contains alternative elements. Id. That is, we must "be at least more certain than not that a statute's alternatives constitute elements" rather than means. United States v. Degeare, 884 F.3d 1241, 1248 n.1 (10th Cir. 2018).

A. Language of the statute

Section 11377(a) provides:

(a) Except as authorized by law . . . every person who possesses any controlled substance which is (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic drug, (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), (3) specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, (4) specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or (5) specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has [certain] prior convictions ....
Cal. Health &Safety Code § 11377(a).